Request a call back or call
1300 739 699

Privacy Statement

The KeyStart Finance Privacy Policy

KeyStart Finance is committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information of individuals with whom we deal. This policy details how we manage the personal information we hold about you.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)  (Act). The APPs regulate the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information, and allow you to seek access to and update your personal information, or complain about a breach of the APPs.

The Act defines ‘personal information’ as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not.

We reserve the right to change this policy from time-to-time as required. We encourage you to check our website for any updates to our policy from time-to-time.

Who is KeyStart Finance?

KeyStart Finance is under Construction Services Australia Pty Ltd (ACN  007 641 787) and its related entities, collectively referred to in this document as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’.

Collection of personal information

The kinds of information we typically collect include name, address, phone number, email address, place and type of business and other information relevant to providing you with our services and products and to assist with our customer relationship management and market research functions.

As much as possible, we collect this information from you personally through the use of any of our standard application forms, in meeting with you, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you.

There may also be circumstances where we collect information about you indirectly from third parties. Should we collect your information indirectly, we will contact you as soon as reasonably practicable and notify you as to how we collected the information and for what purposes it will be used.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will only collect personal information about you where we consider it is necessary or desirable for one or more of our business activities or functions. The kinds of activities the personal information is used for include:

  • providing you with services and products such as land divisions, house and land packages, plans and specifications, and new housing developments;
  • providing you with information about our products and services and related products and services we consider may be of interest to you;
  • refining our products and services; and
  • facilitating our internal business operations including the fulfilment of any legal requirements.

Information we collect may be disclosed to entities within KeyStart Finance and third parties that we engage to assist in the delivery of our services and products. We engage third parties on contractual terms to ensure the security and privacy of any personal information that we provide to these third parties.

Third party service providers may hold or process data off-shore. Where personal information is transferred or disclosed overseas, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information transferred or disclosed is subject to laws and requirements equivalent to the APPs.

We will also use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information that it has transferred will not be held, inappropriately used or disclosed by the recipient of the information.

We do not use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent. However, we reserve the right to use or disclose your information where required or permitted by Australian law or court order.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

You may choose to deal with us on an anonymous basis or use a pseudonym. However, in some instances if you do not provide us with the personal information we require, we may not be able to provide you with the full range of products and services we offer.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use personal information that we have collected from you to provide you with information about products and services which we expect to be of interest to you. At any time you may choose to opt-out of receiving such material and information by using the opt-out facilities provided within email communication, or by contacting us using the details set out below.

Security

We will take necessary precautions to ensure your personal information (in both physical and electronic form) is stored in a safe and secure environment and protected from misuse, loss or unauthorised access.

We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Any personal information held by us will be destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which we might legitimately use or disclose it and it is no longer required to be held by us as a matter of law.

Access, correction and complaints

You can contact us to request access to personal information we may hold about you, seek correction to personal information, or to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs or any other matter concerning the handling of your personal information by us. Such requests or complaints should be made in writing and addressed to our Privacy Officer, using the details set out below.

The Privacy Officer will establish the identity of the individual before dealing with any request or complaint and may therefore ask questions which relate to the personal information held. We may refuse a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act.

We encourage you to update us so that the information we hold about you is accurate, current and complete. Should we receive a request to correct information that we hold about you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information, or where we cannot agree to a correction, we will attempt to flag or mark the stored information with a note to the effect that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading (as the case may be).

Website

We collect no personal information about you when you visit the website unless you choose to provide this information to us. We take care to ensure that the personal information collected from and managed via our website is collected and managed in the same manner as other personal information.

From time to time we may collect certain tracking information from the way in which people use our website (for example by using ‘cookies’). This information is collected for the purpose of improving the usefulness and usability of the site. None of this information identifies users personally.

Links from this web site to other sites outside of our control are for the convenience of the user. We do not accept responsibility for the privacy practices or content of those websites and you will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain the privacy policies of those organisations.

Contacting us

Should you require further information about our Privacy Policy, wish to make a request or complaint, or would like to opt out of receiving certain communications or information, you may contact:

The Privacy Officer
KeyStart Finance PO Box 63
Stepney
South Australia 5069

Phone: 1300 969 894
Email: info@keystartfinance.com.au

If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction or you would like further information in regards to the Privacy Act, the matter can be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone number 1300 363 992.